Privacy Policy - ZenOnco.io

Introduction

Welcome to www.zenonco.io (including the related mobile site and the application) (hereinafter collectively referred to as "Platform"). Your usage of the Platform shall be subject to the guidelines, terms and conditions set out herein. This Privacy Policy constitutes an electronic record within the meaning of the applicable law. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

By using or continuing to use the Platform, you agree to our use of your information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time by the Platform in its discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring, and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with inter alia:

  • Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 ("IT Act"); and
  • Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 ("SPDI Rules").
  • Rule 3 of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER

The Platform cares how information about you is used and shared and appreciates your trust in the Platform to do that carefully and sensibly. Access of the Platform shall be deemed to be your acceptance of the guidelines, terms and conditions set out herein and that we may process and use your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before using the Platform. If you do not wish to be bound by this Privacy Policy, then you should not access this Platform. Please note that usage of the Platform without reading this Privacy Policy shall be at your own risk.

Age Restriction

The activity on the Platform is not intended for use by minors. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you may use the Platform only with involvement of a parent or guardian. Platform and its affiliates reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, or remove or edit content in their sole discretion. The use of this Platform is only available to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872.

Collection of Information

We store the information collected from the Platform and may use it to:

  • Allow a visitor to download information, products and take advantage of certain other features of Zenheal's website.
  • To provide information or interactive services through this website, to the visitor's e-mail address or, where the visitor wishes it to be sent by post, to the visitor's postal address.
  • To seek the visitor's feedback or to contact the visitor in relation to the services offered on Zenheal's website.
  • To process orders or applications submitted by the visitor.
  • To administer or otherwise carry out Zenheal's obligations in relation to any agreement that the visitor may have with Zenheal.
  • To anticipate and resolve problems with any goods or services supplied to the visitor.
  • To create products or services that may meet the visitor's needs, or
  • To process and respond to requests, improve Zenheal's operations, and communicate with visitor/s about Zenheal's products, services and businesses.

Zenheal shall collect only minimum Information required to meet the purposes mentioned in this policy. Neither Zenheal nor its representatives shall be responsible for the authenticity of such Information provided by the visitor/s. As normal business practice, Zenheal may collect Information in order to enable the secure online authentication, interaction and transaction with natural persons. This may include the installation of cookies and the collection of other session data.

Types of information collected

We may store information you enter on the Platform or give us in any other way.

SPDI, which is such personal information that is collected, received, stored, transmitted or processed by Zenheal, consisting of:

  • Password
  • Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details.
  • Physical, physiological and mental health condition.
  • Sexual orientation
  • Medical records and history
  • Biometric information
  • Any detail relating to the above personal information categories as provided to Zenheal for providing service; and
  • Any of the personal information received by Zenheal for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

Further information that may be collected, include: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; operating system and platform; user history; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Platform (including date and time); cookie number; any phone number used to call our customer service etc.

The information that we collect from you depends on how you use the Platform. In the event you contact us through the Platform, we will collect your name and contact information, including your e-mail address and company's name.

We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of the features provided on the Platform. We use the information that you provide for purposes such as responding to your requests, customising user experience for you, improving the Platform, and communicating with you.

In addition, we may receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. It may include information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

Preventing your browser from accepting cookies

The Help menu on the menu bar of most internet browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Security of Information

The Platform strives to take all reasonable efforts to protect the security of your information during transmission by using ("Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software"), which encrypts information you input in addition to maintaining security of your information as per the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on "Information Technology Security Techniques Information Security Management System-Requirements" and/or other security measures as provided under Rule 8 of the SPDI Rules.

We strive to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Legitimate Interests

The Platform has carried out balancing tests for all the data processing used by the Platform on the basis of our legitimate interests.

Withdrawing consent or otherwise objecting to direct marketing/profiling

Wherever the Platform relies on the user consent, the user will always be able to withdraw that consent, however, please note, the Platform may have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as those set out above. In some cases, we may be able to send you direct marketing without your consent, where we rely on our legitimate interests. You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, or profiling we carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by contacting us.

Notices and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy or grievances at the Platform, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you.

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

User Rights

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to avail features on the Platform.

You can add or update certain information on pages where your personal details are stored. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records.

The user has the right to request a copy of their personal information; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of their personal information; and to obtain the personal information you provide to the Platform for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format, and to request the Platform to share/ port this data to another controller.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal information in some circumstances (in particular, where we don't have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing).

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, where they would infringe the rights of a third party (including our rights) or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping. Relevant exemptions are included in applicable data protection laws. We will inform you of relevant exemptions we rely upon when responding to any request you make.

If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to inf in to an applicable data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred.

Before we can respond to a request to exercise the rights listed in this section, you may be required to verify your identity or your account details. We shall have duration of 1 month to respond to any or all of such exercising of your rights.

Third-Party Advertisers and Links to other Websites

The Platform may include third-party advertising and links to other Websites.

Sharing of Information

Information about our customers is an important part and we are not in the business of selling it to others. The Platform shares customer information only as per this Privacy Policy and follows all reasonable practices to ensure protection of data.

The Platform may have affiliated businesses and may provide services jointly with or on behalf of these businesses. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions and we share customer information related to those transactions with that third party.

The Platform may associate with other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on its behalf. Examples include sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links, processing credit card payments and providing customer service. They will have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable law.

Retention of Data

Where we process your financial information, ordinarily, the information will be retained for as long as necessary for the purpose/s for which it is collected

In relation to all your other data including registration data, the Platform will not retain the users data for longer than required under the applicable law, and will delete data if they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they are collected or otherwise processed, unless they are required to keep the data to comply with applicable legal obligations.

Disclosure

In some cases, we may be required to disclose your personal information to comply with legal requirements and requests from government agencies, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of the Platform's legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws. We may also disclose your personal information to our group companies or to third parties:

  • Who provide us with payment related, data management and profiling, analytics, advertising or other services in order to process your bookings, provide information about tailored and individualized services/offers including on social media, and provide you with any information that you have requested
  • Where we consider necessary to in order to comply with any law or regulation, where we suspect that any criminal offence may have been committed, to protect our rights, property or safety or that of others and in any circumstances where we consider that we are permitted to do so by law or regulation, and
  • Where that third party is a professional adviser to us or any of our group companies.
  • For purposes directly related to your care and treatment, or in ways that you would reasonably expect that we may use it for your ongoing care and treatment. For example, the disclosure of blood test results to your specialist or requests for x-rays.

In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser's adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

The Platform may contain links to other websites belonging to third parties. We do not control the privacy practices of these other websites. The user should therefore ensure that the said website's privacy policy has been read and conformed to.

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing privacy policy. Also, in the event that the Platform or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with applicable law; or protect the rights, property or safety of Platform, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

Data Quality and Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. For this purpose our staff may ask you to confirm that your contact details are correct when you attend a consultation. We request that you let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date.

Copyright, Trademarks and Licenses

Copyright is applicable to all content included on the Platform, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, and is the property of the Platform or its affiliates or its content suppliers and protected by jurisdictional laws of India. The compilation of all content on this Platform is the exclusive property of the Platform or its affiliates and protected by the Indian and international copyright laws.

The Platform grants you a limited license to access and make personal use and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of Platform and / or its affiliates, as may be applicable. We may deny access to your medical records in certain circumstances permitted by law, for example, if disclosure may cause a serious threat to your health or safety. We will always tell you why access is denied and the options you have to respond to our decision.

This Platform or any portion of this Platform may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of Platform and / or its affiliates.

Disclaimer of warranties and limitation of liabilities

The Platform is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis. The Platform makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to its operation or the information, content, materials, or products included. You expressly agree that your use of the Platform is at your sole risk. The Platform reserves the right to withdraw or delete any information at any time in its discretion.

To the full extent permissible by applicable law, Platform disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of fitness for a particular purpose. The Platform does not warrant that its servers, or e-mail sent are free of viruses or other harmful components. The Platform will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this Platform, including, but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, and consequential damages.

The Platform and its affiliates attempt to keep the content description be as accurate as possible. However, the Platform does not warrant that description of content is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. Also, your access to the Platform may also be occasionally suspended or restricted to allow for repairs, maintenance, or the introduction of new facilities or at any time without prior notice. We will attempt to limit the frequency and duration of any such suspension or restriction. The Platform may provide links to other sites over which the Platform has no control and is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products or other material on or available from such sites or resources.

Modification and Severability

The Platform reserves the right to make changes to the policies at any time. If any of these conditions shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining conditions.

If you have any queries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or use of your personal information please contact our data protection manager using the contact details set out below, listed as Grievance Officer.

Grievance Officer

Name: Mr. Kishan Shah

Email: [email protected]

Address: B-601, Lata CHS Ltd, Kulupwadi Road, Near SGNP, Borivali East, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, 400066

Contact: 9930709000